See fet in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "fetán"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "fetánach"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "fetánacht"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "fetchúisech"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "fetgaire"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "fetgal"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "fetugud"
}
],
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"word": "fead"
},
{
"lang": "Manx",
"lang_code": "gv",
"word": "fed"
},
{
"lang": "Scottish Gaelic",
"lang_code": "gd",
"word": "fead"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "sga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*h₂weh₁-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "sga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*swizdā"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *swizdā",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "sga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*swizdeti",
"t": "to blow"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *swizdeti (“to blow”)",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "sga",
"2": "séitid"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish séitid",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "chwythu",
"t": "to blow"
},
"expansion": "Welsh chwythu (“to blow”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "br",
"2": "c'hwezh"
},
"expansion": "Breton c'hwezh",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "chwyth",
"t": "breath"
},
"expansion": "Welsh chwyth (“breath”)",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From earlier *hwedd, the lenited form of Proto-Celtic *swizdā, from Proto-Celtic *swizdeti (“to blow”). Related to Old Irish séitid and Welsh chwythu (“to blow”), Breton c'hwezh and Welsh chwyth (“breath”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "fite",
"tags": [
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "feite",
"tags": [
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "feta",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "sga-decl-a-fem",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"nominative"
]
},
{
"form": "feta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "fit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "feta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "fit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"dual"
]
},
{
"form": "feta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fite",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fetaib",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"dual"
]
},
{
"form": "fetaib",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "sga-decl-a-fem",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "feit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"nominative"
]
},
{
"form": "feta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "feit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "feta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "feit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "feit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"dual"
]
},
{
"form": "feta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "feite",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "feit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fetaib",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"dual"
]
},
{
"form": "fetaib",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "sga-mutation",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "ḟet",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "sga",
"10": "",
"11": "",
"12": "",
"13": "nominative plural",
"14": "feta",
"15": "",
"16": "{{{pl2}}}",
"17": "",
"18": "{{{pl3}}}",
"2": "noun",
"3": "",
"4": "",
"5": "genitive",
"6": "fite",
"7": "or",
"8": "feite",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": "",
"sort": ""
},
"expansion": "fet f (genitive fite or feite, nominative plural feta)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "fite",
"3": "feta",
"gen2": "feite"
},
"expansion": "fet f (genitive fite or feite, nominative plural feta)",
"name": "sga-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fit"
},
"name": "sga-decl-a-fem"
},
{
"args": {
"acc_du": "fit+L",
"acc_du2": "",
"acc_du3": "",
"acc_pl": "feta+H",
"acc_pl2": "",
"acc_pl3": "",
"acc_sg": "fit+N",
"acc_sg2": "",
"acc_sg3": "",
"class": "ā-f",
"dat_du": "fetaib",
"dat_du2": "",
"dat_du3": "",
"dat_pl": "fetaib",
"dat_pl2": "",
"dat_pl3": "",
"dat_sg": "fit+L",
"dat_sg2": "",
"dat_sg3": "",
"gen_du": "fet+L",
"gen_du2": "",
"gen_du3": "",
"gen_pl": "fet+N",
"gen_pl2": "",
"gen_pl3": "",
"gen_sg": "fite+H",
"gen_sg2": "",
"gen_sg3": "",
"n": "",
"nom_du": "fit+L",
"nom_du2": "",
"nom_du3": "",
"nom_pl": "feta+H",
"nom_pl2": "",
"nom_pl3": "",
"nom_sg": "fet+L",
"nom_sg2": "",
"nom_sg3": "",
"voc_du": "fit+L",
"voc_du2": "",
"voc_du3": "",
"voc_pl": "feta+H",
"voc_pl2": "",
"voc_pl3": "",
"voc_sg": "fet+L",
"voc_sg2": "",
"voc_sg3": ""
},
"name": "sga-decl-noun"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "feit"
},
"name": "sga-decl-a-fem"
},
{
"args": {
"acc_du": "feit+L",
"acc_du2": "",
"acc_du3": "",
"acc_pl": "feta+H",
"acc_pl2": "",
"acc_pl3": "",
"acc_sg": "feit+N",
"acc_sg2": "",
"acc_sg3": "",
"class": "ā-f",
"dat_du": "fetaib",
"dat_du2": "",
"dat_du3": "",
"dat_pl": "fetaib",
"dat_pl2": "",
"dat_pl3": "",
"dat_sg": "feit+L",
"dat_sg2": "",
"dat_sg3": "",
"gen_du": "fet+L",
"gen_du2": "",
"gen_du3": "",
"gen_pl": "fet+N",
"gen_pl2": "",
"gen_pl3": "",
"gen_sg": "feite+H",
"gen_sg2": "",
"gen_sg3": "",
"n": "",
"nom_du": "feit+L",
"nom_du2": "",
"nom_du3": "",
"nom_pl": "feta+H",
"nom_pl2": "",
"nom_pl3": "",
"nom_sg": "fet+L",
"nom_sg2": "",
"nom_sg3": "",
"voc_du": "feit+L",
"voc_du2": "",
"voc_du3": "",
"voc_pl": "feta+H",
"voc_pl2": "",
"voc_pl3": "",
"voc_sg": "fet+L",
"voc_sg2": "",
"voc_sg3": ""
},
"name": "sga-decl-noun"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "sga-mutation"
}
],
"lang": "Old Irish",
"lang_code": "sga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "74 26",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "65 35",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "sga",
"name": "Musical instruments",
"orig": "sga:Musical instruments",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "100 0",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "sga",
"name": "Sound",
"orig": "sga:Sound",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
25,
28
]
],
"english": "the whistling is a signal by things",
"text": "is cosmart do rétaib ind ḟet",
"translation": "the whistling is a signal by things",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"whistling, hissing, the sound of a sword cleaving the air"
],
"id": "en-fet-sga-noun-G9Afg2wJ",
"links": [
[
"whistling",
"whistling"
],
[
"hissing",
"hissing"
],
[
"sword",
"sword"
],
[
"cleaving",
"cleaving"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"pipe"
],
"id": "en-fet-sga-noun-QAgpRzkW",
"links": [
[
"pipe",
"pipe"
]
],
"qualifier": "musical intrument",
"raw_glosses": [
"(musical intrument) pipe"
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈɸʲed̪/"
}
],
"word": "fet"
}
{
"categories": [
"Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Old Irish feminine nouns",
"Old Irish lemmas",
"Old Irish nouns",
"Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
"Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
"Old Irish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *h₂weh₁-",
"Old Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
"Old Irish terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Old Irish ā-stem nouns",
"Old Swedish links with redundant target parameters",
"Pages with 12 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"sga:Musical instruments",
"sga:Sound"
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "fetán"
},
{
"word": "fetánach"
},
{
"word": "fetánacht"
},
{
"word": "fetchúisech"
},
{
"word": "fetgaire"
},
{
"word": "fetgal"
},
{
"word": "fetugud"
}
],
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"word": "fead"
},
{
"lang": "Manx",
"lang_code": "gv",
"word": "fed"
},
{
"lang": "Scottish Gaelic",
"lang_code": "gd",
"word": "fead"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "sga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*h₂weh₁-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "sga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*swizdā"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *swizdā",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "sga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*swizdeti",
"t": "to blow"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *swizdeti (“to blow”)",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "sga",
"2": "séitid"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish séitid",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "chwythu",
"t": "to blow"
},
"expansion": "Welsh chwythu (“to blow”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "br",
"2": "c'hwezh"
},
"expansion": "Breton c'hwezh",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "chwyth",
"t": "breath"
},
"expansion": "Welsh chwyth (“breath”)",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From earlier *hwedd, the lenited form of Proto-Celtic *swizdā, from Proto-Celtic *swizdeti (“to blow”). Related to Old Irish séitid and Welsh chwythu (“to blow”), Breton c'hwezh and Welsh chwyth (“breath”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "fite",
"tags": [
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "feite",
"tags": [
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "feta",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "sga-decl-a-fem",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"nominative"
]
},
{
"form": "feta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "fit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "feta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "fit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"dual"
]
},
{
"form": "feta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fite",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fetaib",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"dual"
]
},
{
"form": "fetaib",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "sga-decl-a-fem",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "feit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"nominative"
]
},
{
"form": "feta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "feit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "feta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "feit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "feit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"dual"
]
},
{
"form": "feta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "feite",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dual",
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "feit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fetaib",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"dual"
]
},
{
"form": "fetaib",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "sga-mutation",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fet",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "ḟet",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "sga",
"10": "",
"11": "",
"12": "",
"13": "nominative plural",
"14": "feta",
"15": "",
"16": "{{{pl2}}}",
"17": "",
"18": "{{{pl3}}}",
"2": "noun",
"3": "",
"4": "",
"5": "genitive",
"6": "fite",
"7": "or",
"8": "feite",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": "",
"sort": ""
},
"expansion": "fet f (genitive fite or feite, nominative plural feta)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "fite",
"3": "feta",
"gen2": "feite"
},
"expansion": "fet f (genitive fite or feite, nominative plural feta)",
"name": "sga-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fit"
},
"name": "sga-decl-a-fem"
},
{
"args": {
"acc_du": "fit+L",
"acc_du2": "",
"acc_du3": "",
"acc_pl": "feta+H",
"acc_pl2": "",
"acc_pl3": "",
"acc_sg": "fit+N",
"acc_sg2": "",
"acc_sg3": "",
"class": "ā-f",
"dat_du": "fetaib",
"dat_du2": "",
"dat_du3": "",
"dat_pl": "fetaib",
"dat_pl2": "",
"dat_pl3": "",
"dat_sg": "fit+L",
"dat_sg2": "",
"dat_sg3": "",
"gen_du": "fet+L",
"gen_du2": "",
"gen_du3": "",
"gen_pl": "fet+N",
"gen_pl2": "",
"gen_pl3": "",
"gen_sg": "fite+H",
"gen_sg2": "",
"gen_sg3": "",
"n": "",
"nom_du": "fit+L",
"nom_du2": "",
"nom_du3": "",
"nom_pl": "feta+H",
"nom_pl2": "",
"nom_pl3": "",
"nom_sg": "fet+L",
"nom_sg2": "",
"nom_sg3": "",
"voc_du": "fit+L",
"voc_du2": "",
"voc_du3": "",
"voc_pl": "feta+H",
"voc_pl2": "",
"voc_pl3": "",
"voc_sg": "fet+L",
"voc_sg2": "",
"voc_sg3": ""
},
"name": "sga-decl-noun"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "feit"
},
"name": "sga-decl-a-fem"
},
{
"args": {
"acc_du": "feit+L",
"acc_du2": "",
"acc_du3": "",
"acc_pl": "feta+H",
"acc_pl2": "",
"acc_pl3": "",
"acc_sg": "feit+N",
"acc_sg2": "",
"acc_sg3": "",
"class": "ā-f",
"dat_du": "fetaib",
"dat_du2": "",
"dat_du3": "",
"dat_pl": "fetaib",
"dat_pl2": "",
"dat_pl3": "",
"dat_sg": "feit+L",
"dat_sg2": "",
"dat_sg3": "",
"gen_du": "fet+L",
"gen_du2": "",
"gen_du3": "",
"gen_pl": "fet+N",
"gen_pl2": "",
"gen_pl3": "",
"gen_sg": "feite+H",
"gen_sg2": "",
"gen_sg3": "",
"n": "",
"nom_du": "feit+L",
"nom_du2": "",
"nom_du3": "",
"nom_pl": "feta+H",
"nom_pl2": "",
"nom_pl3": "",
"nom_sg": "fet+L",
"nom_sg2": "",
"nom_sg3": "",
"voc_du": "feit+L",
"voc_du2": "",
"voc_du3": "",
"voc_pl": "feta+H",
"voc_pl2": "",
"voc_pl3": "",
"voc_sg": "fet+L",
"voc_sg2": "",
"voc_sg3": ""
},
"name": "sga-decl-noun"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "sga-mutation"
}
],
"lang": "Old Irish",
"lang_code": "sga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Old Irish terms with quotations"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
25,
28
]
],
"english": "the whistling is a signal by things",
"text": "is cosmart do rétaib ind ḟet",
"translation": "the whistling is a signal by things",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"whistling, hissing, the sound of a sword cleaving the air"
],
"links": [
[
"whistling",
"whistling"
],
[
"hissing",
"hissing"
],
[
"sword",
"sword"
],
[
"cleaving",
"cleaving"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"pipe"
],
"links": [
[
"pipe",
"pipe"
]
],
"qualifier": "musical intrument",
"raw_glosses": [
"(musical intrument) pipe"
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈɸʲed̪/"
}
],
"word": "fet"
}
Download raw JSONL data for fet meaning in Old Irish (7.9kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: fet/Old Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"fet"
],
"section": "Old Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "fet",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"fet"
],
"section": "Old Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "fet",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'nasalization'",
"path": [
"fet"
],
"section": "Old Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "fet",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.